Skip over navigation

University of Regina Students' Union

Online Voting


Results - 2020 General Election

Turnout: 1575 (10.4%) of 15092 electors voted in this ballot.

Canadian Federation of Students Plebiscite

Option Votes
In Favour 861 (89.7%)
Against 99 (10.3%)

VOTER SUMMARY
Total 1575
Abstain 615 (39.0%)

URSU President

Votes required to elect an option: 628

ROUND1    
  Gurjinder Singh Lehal 660 votes
  Victor Adeolu Oriola 595 votes
  Elected Gurjinder Singh Lehal due to: highest 1st preference  
ROUND2    
  Gurjinder Singh Lehal Elected 660 votes
  Victor Adeolu Oriola 595 votes
  Exhausted votes 0 votes

VOTER SUMMARY
Total 1575
Abstain 320 (20.3%)

URSU VP External Relations

Votes required to elect an option: 573

ROUND1    
  Nifemi Adekoya 427 votes
  Rajbir Singh 380 votes
  Krupal Patel 263 votes
  Deep Patel 75 votes
  Eliminated Deep Patel due to: lowest 1st preference  
ROUND2    
  Nifemi Adekoya 440 (+13) votes
  Rajbir Singh 390 (+10) votes
  Krupal Patel 299 (+36) votes
  Exhausted votes 16 (+16) votes
  Eliminated Krupal Patel due to: lowest 1st preference  
ROUND3    
  Nifemi Adekoya 491 (+51) votes
  Rajbir Singh 484 (+94) votes
  Exhausted votes 170 (+154) votes
  Eliminated Rajbir Singh due to: lowest 1st preference  
ROUND4    
  Nifemi Adekoya 705 (+214) votes
  Exhausted votes 440 (+270) votes
  Elected Nifemi Adekoya due to: highest 1st preference  
ROUND5    
  Nifemi Adekoya Elected 705 votes
  Exhausted votes 440 votes

VOTER SUMMARY
Total 1575
Abstain 430 (27.3%)

URSU VP Operations & Finance

Votes required to elect an option: 545

ROUND1    
  Gurkirat Singh 408 votes
  Talha Babar 389 votes
  Saurav Munjapara 292 votes
  Eliminated Saurav Munjapara due to: lowest 1st preference  
ROUND2    
  Gurkirat Singh 492 (+84) votes
  Talha Babar 445 (+56) votes
  Exhausted votes 152 (+152) votes
  Eliminated Talha Babar due to: lowest 1st preference  
ROUND3    
  Gurkirat Singh 736 (+244) votes
  Exhausted votes 353 (+201) votes
  Elected Gurkirat Singh due to: highest 1st preference  
ROUND4    
  Gurkirat Singh Elected 736 votes
  Exhausted votes 353 votes

VOTER SUMMARY
Total 1575
Abstain 486 (30.9%)

URSU VP Student Affairs

Votes required to elect an option: 586

ROUND1    
  Ziyang (Zeo) Li 527 votes
  Abhishek Suri 341 votes
  Keyur Patel 302 votes
  Eliminated Keyur Patel due to: lowest 1st preference  
ROUND2    
  Ziyang (Zeo) Li 568 (+41) votes
  Abhishek Suri 444 (+103) votes
  Exhausted votes 158 (+158) votes
  Eliminated Abhishek Suri due to: lowest 1st preference  
ROUND3    
  Ziyang (Zeo) Li 762 (+194) votes
  Exhausted votes 408 (+250) votes
  Elected Ziyang (Zeo) Li due to: highest 1st preference  
ROUND4    
  Ziyang (Zeo) Li Elected 762 votes
  Exhausted votes 408 votes

VOTER SUMMARY
Total 1575
Abstain 405 (25.7%)

URSU Director Faculty of Business Administration

Votes required to elect an option: 49

ROUND1    
  Mehar Singh 62 votes
  Songhoprio (Sid) Khan 35 votes
  Elected Mehar Singh due to: highest 1st preference  
ROUND2    
  Mehar Singh Elected 62 votes
  Songhoprio (Sid) Khan 35 votes
  Exhausted votes 0 votes

VOTER SUMMARY
Total 185
Abstain 88 (47.6%)

URSU Director Faculty of Engineering

Votes required to elect an option: 37

ROUND1    
  Imtiyaz Ahmed 28 votes
  Anirudh Bindal 26 votes
  Oluwatimilehin Oriola 18 votes
  Eliminated Oluwatimilehin Oriola due to: lowest 1st preference  
ROUND2    
  Imtiyaz Ahmed 36 (+8) votes
  Anirudh Bindal 32 (+6) votes
  Exhausted votes 4 (+4) votes
  Eliminated Anirudh Bindal due to: lowest 1st preference  
ROUND3    
  Imtiyaz Ahmed 59 (+23) votes
  Exhausted votes 13 (+9) votes
  Elected Imtiyaz Ahmed due to: highest 1st preference  
ROUND4    
  Imtiyaz Ahmed Elected 59 votes
  Exhausted votes 13 votes

VOTER SUMMARY
Total 136
Abstain 64 (47.1%)

URSU Director Faculty of Science

Votes required to elect an option: 167

ROUND1    
  Marmikkumar Patel 166 votes
  Harshkumar Patel 93 votes
  Vineet Dahiya 73 votes
  Eliminated Vineet Dahiya due to: lowest 1st preference  
ROUND2    
  Marmikkumar Patel 180 (+14) votes
  Harshkumar Patel 117 (+24) votes
  Exhausted votes 35 (+35) votes
  Elected Marmikkumar Patel due to: highest 1st preference  
ROUND3    
  Marmikkumar Patel Elected 180 votes
  Harshkumar Patel 117 votes
  Exhausted votes 35 votes

VOTER SUMMARY
Total 552
Abstain 220 (39.9%)

University of Regina Executive of Council, FGSR

Votes required to elect an option: 51

ROUND1    
  Rajbir Singh 52 votes
  Isaac Atayero 48 votes
  Elected Rajbir Singh due to: highest 1st preference  
ROUND2    
  Rajbir Singh Elected 52 votes
  Isaac Atayero 48 votes
  Exhausted votes 0 votes

VOTER SUMMARY
Total 186
Abstain 86 (46.2%)

University of Regina Executive of Council, Science

Votes required to elect an option: 155

ROUND1    
  Marmikkumar Patel 145 votes
  Harshkumar Patel 87 votes
  Karan Sharma 76 votes
  Eliminated Karan Sharma due to: lowest 1st preference  
ROUND2    
  Marmikkumar Patel 170 (+25) votes
  Harshkumar Patel 107 (+20) votes
  Exhausted votes 31 (+31) votes
  Elected Marmikkumar Patel due to: highest 1st preference  
ROUND3    
  Marmikkumar Patel Elected 170 votes
  Harshkumar Patel 107 votes
  Exhausted votes 31 votes

VOTER SUMMARY
Total 552
Abstain 244 (44.2%)

University of Regina Senate

Votes required to elect an option: 134

ROUND1    
  Abhishek Suri 229 votes
  Priyanshu Modi 207 votes
  Victor Adeolu Oriola 155 votes
  Adeoluwa Adebanji 120 votes
  Alfred Adenuga 71 votes
  MD Abul Hossain 43 votes
  Imtiyaz Ahmed 41 votes
  Kiegan Lloyd 37 votes
  Katlyn Richardson 32 votes
  Elected Abhishek Suri due to: highest 1st preference  
ROUND2    
  Abhishek Suri Elected 229 votes
  Priyanshu Modi 207 votes
  Victor Adeolu Oriola 155 votes
  Adeoluwa Adebanji 120 votes
  Alfred Adenuga 71 votes
  MD Abul Hossain 43 votes
  Imtiyaz Ahmed 41 votes
  Kiegan Lloyd 37 votes
  Katlyn Richardson 32 votes
  Exhausted votes 0 votes
  Elected Priyanshu Modi due to: highest 1st preference  
ROUND3    
  Abhishek Suri Elected 229 votes
  Priyanshu Modi Elected 207 votes
  Victor Adeolu Oriola 155 votes
  Adeoluwa Adebanji 120 votes
  Alfred Adenuga 71 votes
  MD Abul Hossain 43 votes
  Imtiyaz Ahmed 41 votes
  Kiegan Lloyd 37 votes
  Katlyn Richardson 32 votes
  Exhausted votes 0 votes
  Elected Victor Adeolu Oriola due to: highest 1st preference  
ROUND4    
  Abhishek Suri Elected 229 votes
  Priyanshu Modi Elected 207 votes
  Victor Adeolu Oriola Elected 155 votes
  Adeoluwa Adebanji 120 votes
  Alfred Adenuga 71 votes
  MD Abul Hossain 43 votes
  Imtiyaz Ahmed 41 votes
  Kiegan Lloyd 37 votes
  Katlyn Richardson 32 votes
  Exhausted votes 0 votes
  Eliminated Katlyn Richardson due to: lowest 1st preference  
ROUND5    
  Abhishek Suri Elected 231 (+2) votes
  Priyanshu Modi Elected 209 (+2) votes
  Victor Adeolu Oriola Elected 161 (+6) votes
  Adeoluwa Adebanji 122 (+2) votes
  Alfred Adenuga 74 (+3) votes
  Kiegan Lloyd 46 (+9) votes
  MD Abul Hossain 44 (+1) votes
  Imtiyaz Ahmed 42 (+1) votes
  Exhausted votes 6 (+6) votes
  Eliminated Imtiyaz Ahmed due to: lowest 1st preference  
ROUND6    
  Abhishek Suri Elected 232 (+1) votes
  Priyanshu Modi Elected 213 (+4) votes
  Victor Adeolu Oriola Elected 172 (+11) votes
  Adeoluwa Adebanji 126 (+4) votes
  Alfred Adenuga 74 votes
  MD Abul Hossain 57 (+13) votes
  Kiegan Lloyd 46 votes
  Exhausted votes 15 (+9) votes
  Eliminated Kiegan Lloyd due to: lowest 1st preference  
ROUND7    
  Abhishek Suri Elected 233 (+1) votes
  Priyanshu Modi Elected 214 (+1) votes
  Victor Adeolu Oriola Elected 189 (+17) votes
  Adeoluwa Adebanji 129 (+3) votes
  Alfred Adenuga 78 (+4) votes
  MD Abul Hossain 62 (+5) votes
  Exhausted votes 30 (+15) votes
  Elected Adeoluwa Adebanji due to: number of options equals number of winners, highest 1st preference  
ROUND8    
  Abhishek Suri Elected 233 votes
  Priyanshu Modi Elected 214 votes
  Victor Adeolu Oriola Elected 189 votes
  Adeoluwa Adebanji Elected 129 votes
  Alfred Adenuga 78 votes
  MD Abul Hossain 62 votes
  Exhausted votes 30 votes
  Elected Alfred Adenuga due to: number of options equals number of winners, highest 1st preference  
ROUND9    
  Abhishek Suri Elected 233 votes
  Priyanshu Modi Elected 214 votes
  Victor Adeolu Oriola Elected 189 votes
  Adeoluwa Adebanji Elected 129 votes
  Alfred Adenuga Elected 78 votes
  MD Abul Hossain 62 votes
  Exhausted votes 30 votes
  Elected MD Abul Hossain due to: number of options equals number of winners, highest 1st preference  
ROUND10    
  Abhishek Suri Elected 233 votes
  Priyanshu Modi Elected 214 votes
  Victor Adeolu Oriola Elected 189 votes
  Adeoluwa Adebanji Elected 129 votes
  Alfred Adenuga Elected 78 votes
  MD Abul Hossain Elected 62 votes
  Exhausted votes 30 votes

VOTER SUMMARY
Total 1575
Abstain 640 (40.6%)

RPIRG Board of Directors

Votes required to elect an option: 66

ROUND1    
  Noora Ashrafi 74 votes
  Prince Anim 73 votes
  Nicole Lerminiaux 71 votes
  Parvin Yazdanparast 63 votes
  Veerasekar Palaniappan Sambasivam 61 votes
  Ben Schneider 52 votes
  Cara Focht 39 votes
  Asif Ali Rahman 32 votes
  Sundus Zia 28 votes
  Rachel Krywulak-Burton 23 votes
  Mehrdad Safaei 6 votes
  Elected Noora Ashrafi due to: highest 1st preference  
ROUND2    
  Noora Ashrafi Elected 74 votes
  Prince Anim 73 votes
  Nicole Lerminiaux 71 votes
  Parvin Yazdanparast 63 votes
  Veerasekar Palaniappan Sambasivam 61 votes
  Ben Schneider 52 votes
  Cara Focht 39 votes
  Asif Ali Rahman 32 votes
  Sundus Zia 28 votes
  Rachel Krywulak-Burton 23 votes
  Mehrdad Safaei 6 votes
  Exhausted votes 0 votes
  Elected Prince Anim due to: highest 1st preference  
ROUND3    
  Noora Ashrafi Elected 74 votes
  Prince Anim Elected 73 votes
  Nicole Lerminiaux 71 votes
  Parvin Yazdanparast 63 votes
  Veerasekar Palaniappan Sambasivam 61 votes
  Ben Schneider 52 votes
  Cara Focht 39 votes
  Asif Ali Rahman 32 votes
  Sundus Zia 28 votes
  Rachel Krywulak-Burton 23 votes
  Mehrdad Safaei 6 votes
  Exhausted votes 0 votes
  Elected Nicole Lerminiaux due to: highest 1st preference  
ROUND4    
  Noora Ashrafi Elected 74 votes
  Prince Anim Elected 73 votes
  Nicole Lerminiaux Elected 71 votes
  Parvin Yazdanparast 63 votes
  Veerasekar Palaniappan Sambasivam 61 votes
  Ben Schneider 52 votes
  Cara Focht 39 votes
  Asif Ali Rahman 32 votes
  Sundus Zia 28 votes
  Rachel Krywulak-Burton 23 votes
  Mehrdad Safaei 6 votes
  Exhausted votes 0 votes
  Eliminated Mehrdad Safaei due to: lowest 1st preference  
ROUND5    
  Noora Ashrafi Elected 75 (+1) votes
  Prince Anim Elected 73 votes
  Nicole Lerminiaux Elected 72 (+1) votes
  Parvin Yazdanparast 64 (+1) votes
  Veerasekar Palaniappan Sambasivam 62 (+1) votes
  Ben Schneider 53 (+1) votes
  Cara Focht 39 votes
  Asif Ali Rahman 32 votes
  Sundus Zia 28 votes
  Rachel Krywulak-Burton 23 votes
  Exhausted votes 1 (+1) votes
  Eliminated Rachel Krywulak-Burton due to: lowest 1st preference  
ROUND6    
  Nicole Lerminiaux Elected 79 (+7) votes
  Noora Ashrafi Elected 77 (+2) votes
  Prince Anim Elected 73 votes
  Parvin Yazdanparast 64 votes
  Veerasekar Palaniappan Sambasivam 64 (+2) votes
  Ben Schneider 53 votes
  Cara Focht 45 (+6) votes
  Asif Ali Rahman 32 votes
  Sundus Zia 29 (+1) votes
  Exhausted votes 6 (+5) votes
  Eliminated Sundus Zia due to: lowest 1st preference  
ROUND7    
  Noora Ashrafi Elected 81 (+4) votes
  Nicole Lerminiaux Elected 80 (+1) votes
  Prince Anim Elected 75 (+2) votes
  Parvin Yazdanparast 70 (+6) votes
  Veerasekar Palaniappan Sambasivam 65 (+1) votes
  Ben Schneider 57 (+4) votes
  Cara Focht 46 (+1) votes
  Asif Ali Rahman 35 (+3) votes
  Exhausted votes 13 (+7) votes
  Elected Parvin Yazdanparast due to: highest 1st preference  
ROUND8    
  Noora Ashrafi Elected 81 votes
  Nicole Lerminiaux Elected 80 votes
  Prince Anim Elected 75 votes
  Parvin Yazdanparast Elected 70 votes
  Veerasekar Palaniappan Sambasivam 65 votes
  Ben Schneider 57 votes
  Cara Focht 46 votes
  Asif Ali Rahman 35 votes
  Exhausted votes 13 votes
  Eliminated Asif Ali Rahman due to: lowest 1st preference  
ROUND9    
  Noora Ashrafi Elected 87 (+6) votes
  Nicole Lerminiaux Elected 82 (+2) votes
  Prince Anim Elected 78 (+3) votes
  Parvin Yazdanparast Elected 74 (+4) votes
  Veerasekar Palaniappan Sambasivam 67 (+2) votes
  Ben Schneider 59 (+2) votes
  Cara Focht 49 (+3) votes
  Exhausted votes 26 (+13) votes
  Elected Veerasekar Palaniappan Sambasivam due to: highest 1st preference  
ROUND10    
  Noora Ashrafi Elected 87 votes
  Nicole Lerminiaux Elected 82 votes
  Prince Anim Elected 78 votes
  Parvin Yazdanparast Elected 74 votes
  Veerasekar Palaniappan Sambasivam Elected 67 votes
  Ben Schneider 59 votes
  Cara Focht 49 votes
  Exhausted votes 26 votes
  Elected Ben Schneider due to: number of options equals number of winners, highest 1st preference  
ROUND11    
  Noora Ashrafi Elected 87 votes
  Nicole Lerminiaux Elected 82 votes
  Prince Anim Elected 78 votes
  Parvin Yazdanparast Elected 74 votes
  Veerasekar Palaniappan Sambasivam Elected 67 votes
  Ben Schneider Elected 59 votes
  Cara Focht 49 votes
  Exhausted votes 26 votes
  Elected Cara Focht due to: number of options equals number of winners, highest 1st preference  
ROUND12    
  Noora Ashrafi Elected 87 votes
  Nicole Lerminiaux Elected 82 votes
  Prince Anim Elected 78 votes
  Parvin Yazdanparast Elected 74 votes
  Veerasekar Palaniappan Sambasivam Elected 67 votes
  Ben Schneider Elected 59 votes
  Cara Focht Elected 49 votes
  Exhausted votes 26 votes

VOTER SUMMARY
Total 1575
Abstain 1053 (66.9%)
certified

This ballot is certified by Simply Voting to have been securely processed and accurately tabulated by their independently managed service. You may download a spreadsheet of vote data to audit these results.